Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Website (as such term is defined in the Website Terms and Conditions (the "Terms") is an interactive online service operated by AutoZone Holdings (Proprietary) Limited. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website (however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise, and other interactive features, applications or downloads that are operated by us, that are available through the Website or that interact with the Website and post this Privacy Policy)

All of the provisions of this Privacy Policy are important, but please pay special attention to the parts that are in bold writing. These parts contain information about provisions that have special consequences for you. These parts are only intended to bring such provisions to your attention, and, where necessary, to explain their fact, nature and effect. Where explanations are given, they may be contained in a box. Such boxed explanations are aids to understanding only and are not provisions themselves. They do not limit the meaning or application of the provisions, and do not apply only to the situations and examples described in the boxes or only to similar situations or examples.

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms posted on our Website sets forth the general rules and policies governing what we will do with any information we collect from or about you, or that you provide us with, when you use the Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Your Consent To The Processing Of Your Personal Information

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. When we do one or more of these actions with your Personal Information, we are "Processing" your Personal Information (and "Process" has a corresponding meaning).

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your Personal Information, please do not continue to use the Website.

In the paragraph above you expressly give your permission to us to Process your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy.

We keep this Privacy Policy posted on our Website, and you should review it frequently as we reserve the right to change it from time to time without prior notice to you. Any changes are effective immediately on posting. We will not use your Personal Information without your consent in a manner materially different from what was stated at the time it was collected. WHEN YOU ACCESS OUR WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE.

Type Of Information The Website Processes

The Website generally Processes Personal Information with your specific knowledge and consent. For instance, when you enter any competition, complete a survey, make a purchase or register for any portion of our services, you are asked to provide information such as your e-mail address, name or phone number ("Personal Information").

Our servers may also automatically Processes information about your computer when you visit the Website, including without limitation the type of browser software you use, the operating system you are running, the Website that referred you, and your Internet Protocol address.

Compulsory Information And Consequences Of Not Sharing With Us

Only your email address, name and surname, contact details and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information. All other information is optional. If you do not agree to share compulsory information with us, then you will not be able to make full use of the features that are offered to users. If you do not agree to share your optional information with us, then you might not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality on the Website.

In the paragraph above, you agree and accept that there is certain compulsory information you must provide us with if you want to enjoy all of the features and functionality on the Website. If you decide not to provide us with such compulsory information, you agree that we may limit certain features and functionality on the Website.

How The Information Is Used

The Personal Information we Process about you is used:

  • to provide you with the service you have requested;
  • to respond to your inquiries; and
  • for other activities and/or purposes which are lawful, reasonable and adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to provision of the Website Content, Assets and/or Website, our business activities or such other purpose for which it was collected.

For example, we may use your e-mail address to send you a confirmation notice. We may also use the information to communicate with you about new features, products or services, and/or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to your needs. You may opt-out from receiving future promotional information from us or our affiliated companies, or direct that we not share your information with any affiliated companies.

We also allow access to our database by third parties that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance, vendors that process credit card orders, deliver our merchandise, administer our promotions, provide us with marketing or promotional assistance, analyse our data, assist us with customer service, etc. Our vendors agree to use your Personal Information, and we share your Personal Information with them, only to carry out our requests. In addition, we may share your Personal Information with participating sponsors to a programme or competition you enter via our Website, our co-promotional partners and others with whom we have marketing or other relationships. Other than as provided in this Privacy Policy and our Terms, or as set forth when you submit your Personal Information to the Website, we will not share or sell your Personal Information to third parties without your consent.

We reserve the right to use the information we collect about your computer, which may at times be able to identify you, for any lawful business purpose, including without limitation to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information and to otherwise administer our Website.

While your Personal Information is protected as outlined above, we reserve the right to use, transfer, sell, and share aggregated, de-identified data about our users as a group for any business purpose, such as analysing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners.

In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by AutoZone, its parent or any subsidiary or affiliated entity are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the information from and/or about our Website users may, subject to applicable law, be among the transferred assets.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is deposited on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you use our computer server. The cookies enable us to recognise you and give us information about your previous visits. We learn which advertisements bring users to our Website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter your settings to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to accept cookies, this may disable some of the features of our Website. The information that we collect and may share with our advertisers is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your Personal Information.

Mobile Device Identifiers

Certain mobile service providers uniquely identify mobile devices and we or our third-party service providers may receive such device information if you access the Website through mobile devices. Certain features of our Website may require collection of mobile phone numbers, and we may associate that phone number to mobile device identification information. Additionally, some mobile phone service providers operate systems that pinpoint the physical location of devices that use their service. Depending on the provider, we or our third-party service providers may receive this information.

Embedded Scripts

An embedded script is a programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Information collected through passive means may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. If the latter, it will be treated as Personal Information.

Information You Provide About A Third Party

If you send someone else a communication from the Website, such as sending Website content to a friend, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly say otherwise. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on our Website, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

Information Provided By Third Parties About You

From time to time, we may supplement the Personal Information we collect with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the Personal Information we receive from those other sources with the Personal Information we collect through the Website. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received.

Information Security And Notification

Because no data transmission over the internet is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, AutoZone cannot guarantee the security of the information you send to us or the security of our servers or databases, and by using the Website you agree, as far as the law allows, to assume all risk in connection with the Personal Information sent to us or collected by us when you use the Website. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If notification is required by law, we may notify you by e-mail, provided that we have your e-mail address.

In this paragraph, you acknowledge that you know and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your Personal Information will not be secure when Processed by means of technology. We do not promise that we can keep your Personal Information completely secure. You will not be able to take action against us if you suffer losses or damages in these circumstances.

Storage And Transfer Of Your Personal Information

We store your Personal Information:

  • on our servers; or
  • on the servers of our third-party service providers, such as IT systems or hosting service providers. In this event, we will ensure that we have entered into written contracts that require such third-party service providers to secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures.on the servers of our third-party service providers, such as IT systems or hosting service providers. In this event, we will ensure that we have entered into written contracts that require such third-party service providers to secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures.

From time to time, AutoZone and its service providers may need to transfer to and/or store your Personal Information on servers in a jurisdiction other than where it was collected, and we hereby notify you, and you acknowledge, that such jurisdiction may not have comparable data protection legislation.

If the jurisdiction to which Personal Information is transferred does not have laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information in a manner which is at least similar to the protections afforded under South African law, we will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.

Other Links/Sites

Our Website may link to or contain links to other third party websites that we do not control or maintain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party Website. We encourage you to note when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of all third party Websites before submitting any Personal Information.

We are not liable if you suffer losses or damages when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Website. You accept that there may be risks when you use such third party websites, and you do so at your own risk.

Consumer Protection Act, Protection Of Personal Information Act And Other Laws

If this Privacy Policy or any provision in this Privacy Policy is regulated by or subject to the Consumer Protection Act, 68 of 2008 ("CPA"), the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPIA") or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of the CPA, POPIA or such other laws. Therefore all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the CPA, POPIA and such other laws are complied with.

No provision of this Privacy Policy:

  • does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;
  • requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or
  • limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this Privacy Policy by the CPA (to the extent applicable), POPIA (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under the CPA (to the extent applicable), POPIA (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.

General

You agree that this Privacy Policy, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this Privacy Policy whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.

You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate or assign any or all of our rights and obligations under this Privacy Policy without your consent. We will notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets. We may also sub-contract our obligations without your consent and we do not have to notify you if we sub-contract any of our obligations.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Each provision of this Privacy Policy, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this Privacy Policy, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this Privacy Policy and the rest of this Privacy Policy will still be valid and enforceable.

Queries

All rights, including copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property rights embodied in any logos, text, images, video, audio or other material on this Website are owned by or licensed to us. All data and information communicated to or from the Website including its database also belongs solely to us or our licensors. You agree to sign all documents as we may reasonably require in order to assign any rights that you may acquire in the content of our Website. You agree also to waive any moral rights in such content. You are permitted to view, print or store electronically a copy of any information on our Website, including these Terms, solely for your personal, lawful, non-commercial use. Unauthorised use, reproduction, modification and/or distribution is strictly prohibited and constitutes an unlawful infringement of our intellectual property rights.

Use of our Logos, content and images

If you have have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at +27 11 620 2700.

You will have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator ([email protected]) for any contravention of POPIA.